CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I82282

Vicki Owens
Logistics Coordinator
C/o Blue Ridge International Products Company
P.O. Box 989
Freeport, FL 32439

RE: The tariff classification of bottle warmers from China

Dear Ms. Owens:

In your letter dated May 15th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style 50091, “Travel Bottle and wipes Warmer”. It consists of an insulated baby bottle carrier with a heating element. The article is designed to be plugged into an automobile lighter. The baby bottle carrier is manufactured of an exterior of embossed plastic sheeting, a middle layer of foamed plastics and an inner layer of plastic sheeting. The carrier is designed to accommodate disposable baby wipes. The carrier is used with or without the heating element. Item 50091 is put up for retail sale as a composite. The essential character is imparted by the bottle carrier.

The applicable subheading for style 50091 will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division